Benzoin – Styrax benzoin

December is the first month of the winter season.  This is a time of families, parties and lots of holiday spirit. It is important for us to stay centered, grounded, comfortable and warm.

An essential oil that may help you feel comfortable is Benzoin; the botanical name is Styrax benzoin. This essential oil is extracted from a resin and on an emotional level may help us stay calm and relieve stress, and tension. It can help ease emotional tension. This resin has been used as a key ingredient in incense, perfumes and Chinese medicine. It has been used throughout history to help correct skin issues. It has a reputation of helping keep that “youthful” appearance and soothing skin problems.

It is often used in perfumes, cosmetics, and other body products.

Some basic info:

Botanical Name : Styrax benzoin

Family: Stryracaceae

Note: Base

Aroma: rich, warm with a hint of vanilla

Application Method: Diffusion, Direct Inhalation, and Topical

This essential oil blends well with other resins like Frankincense and Myrrh.

It also blends well with Citrus oils like Lemon and Flower oils like rose and jasmine.

Chemical Constituents

 Benzoin oil’s main chemical components are benzoic, cinnamic acids, benzyl benzoate, benzoic aldehyde, vanillin and coniferyl benzoate.

Dilution:

Localized use on the skin: Dilute up to 3-4% ( 9 -12 drops per tablespoon (15 ml)) of carrier oil.

Whole Body Massage: Dilute up to 1-2% (3-6 drops per tablespoon (15ml) of carrier oil.

Bath: Dilute in bath salts or milk before adding to a full bath.

Respiratory Conditions: use direct inhalation

Wounds and Scars: use topical application, repeated as needed.

Facial Skin: Add to cosmetic products.

Irritated, Inflamed or Dry Skin: Topical Application.

Depression, PMS, Stress, Irritability, Anxiety: Diffusion, Whole Body Massage, Aromatic Bath (use with an emulsifier).

Safety Precautions:

Non-toxic and non-irritant, however it may cause sensitization in some individuals, always dilute before applying to the skin.

This oil has a calming and uplifting effect on the mind and helps comfort those who are sad and lonely. It also helps boost circulation and improve breathing challenges. It calms red, itchy and irritated skin while improving the skin’s elasticity.

Amrita Aromatherapy

Use this code at check out and receive 20% off your first order:  WUGABI